The 2018 Josie Performance Awards Nominees and Winners for Best Performances Of 2017

The Josephine Foundation Excellence In The Arts Award For Best Performance Of 2017 By An Adult Female
Annice Auriemma, 1776, The JC Players 2017
WINNER: Lisa Bondi, Little Women, Royal Star Theatre 2017
Dena Civello, Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maggies Little Theater 2017
Miriam Denu, 1776, The JC Players 2017
Kinga Nowak, The Lady of The Hall, Gingerbread Players of Queens 2017
Reagan Stone, It’s a Musical, Broadway Blockbusters 2017
Katherine Orozco-Verderber, Unending Repetition, Zero Untitled – NYC 2017

The Josephine Foundation Excellence In The Arts Award For Best Performance Of 2017 By An Adult Male
Richard Masin, It’s a Musical, Broadway Blockbusters 2017
Devon Norris, Little Women, Royal Star Theatre 2017
WINNER: Alan Perkins, 1776, The JC Players 2017
Stephen J. Ryan, She Loves Me, Parkside Players 2017
Dan Stravino, It’s A Musical, Broadway Blockbusters 2017

The Josephine Foundation Excellence In The Arts Award For Best Performance Of 2017 By A Female 13 To 19 Yrs. Old
Colette Alfonso, Once Upon a Mattress, St Mary’s HS Manhasset Theater Program 2017
WINNER: Alessandra Barlas, Guys and Dolls Jr, St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program 2017
WINNER: Jordana Keller, Little Women, Royal Star Theatre 2017
Erin Mardenborough, The Diary of Anne Frank, Archbishop Molloy High School’s Stanner Players 2017
Julia Marshall, 1776, The JC Players 2017
Christine Skorupa, Beauty and The Beast, HCJ Teen Drama Group 2017
Jillian Smith, 1776, The JC Players 2017

The Josephine Foundation Excellence In The Arts Award For Best Performance Of 2017 By A Male 13 To 19 Yrs. Old.
WINNER: Rosario Amico, It’s a Musical, Broadway Blockbusters 2017
Brendan Banayan, God on Broadway, St Mary’s HS Manhasset Theater Program 2017
Matthew Frenzel, She Loves Me, Parkside Players 2017
Paul Ingelse, Anything Goes, Andrean Players 2017
David Kemp, The Pajama Game, Archbishop Molloy High School’s Stanner Players 2017
WINNER: Charlie Strecker, The Living Stations of the Cross, St Mary’s HS Manhasset Theater Program 2017

The Josephine Foundation Excellence In The Arts Award For Best Performance Of 2017 By A 12 Yr. Old Or Younger.
Katie Bagley, The Little Mermaid, St. Mary’s Drama of Woodside 2017
WINNER: Audrey Butler, Seussical, Gingerbread Players 2017
Maggie Meenan, Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maggie’s Little Theater 2017
Sarah O’Hare, Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maggie’s Little Theatre 2017

The Josephine Foundation Excellence In The Arts Award For The Music Director Of The Year 2017
Frank Auriemma, 1776, JC Players 2017
WINNER: Sarah Glassman, Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maggie’s Little Theater 2017
Sarah Glassman, Something’s AFoot, Maggie’s Little Theater 2017
Paul Johnson, She Loves Me, Parkside Players 2017 Paul Johnson, Little Women, Royal Star Theatre 2017
WINNER: Pat White, It’s a Musical, Broadway Blockbusters 2017

The Josephine Foundation Excellence In The Arts Award For The Choreographer Of The Year 2017
Christine Hinz, 1776, JC Players 2017
Lindsay Levy, Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maggie’s Little Theater 2017
Richard Masin, Anything Goes, Andrean Players 2017
Richard Masin and Alyssa Pitaluga, It’s a Musical, Broadway Blockbusters 2017
WINNER: Amanda Montoni, She Loves Me, Parkside Players 2017
Amanda Montoni, Young Frankenstein, Royal Star Theatre 2017
Annette and Charlie Siguenza, The Pajama Game, Archbishop Molloy High School’s Stanner Players 2017
Dan Stravino, Guys and Dolls Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program 2017

The Josephine Foundation Excellence In The Arts Award For The Director Of The Year 2017
WINNER: Barbara Auriemma, 1776, JC Players 2017
Christine Breviario, Beauty and the Beast, HCJ Teen Drama Group 2017
Johnny Culver, The Lady of the Hall, The Gingerbread Players 2017
Ashley Gleason, The Little Mermaid, St. Mary’s Drama Guild of Woodside 2017
Bill Logan, She Loves Me, Parkside Players 2017
WINNER: Erik Neilson, Little Women, Royal Star Theater 2017
Whitney Stone, Something’s Afoot, Maggies Little Theater 2017
Shannon Winters, The Diary of Anne Frank, Archbishop Molloy High School’s Stanner Players 2017

The Josephine Foundation Excellence In The Arts Award Production Of The Year 2017 Top Ten Finalists
Anything Goes, Andrean Players 2017
God on Broadway, St Mary’s HS Manhasset Theater Program 2017
WINNER: It’s a Musical, Broadway Blockbusters 2017
WINNER: Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maggie’s Little Theater 2017
Little Women, Royal Star 2017
She Loves Me, Parkside Players 2017
The Lady of The Hall, The Gingerbread Players 2017
The Little Mermaid, St. Mary’s Drama Guild of Woodside 2017
Unending Repetition, Zero Untitled – NYC 2017
WINNER: 1776, JC Players 2017