The Josephine Foundation’s Performance Awards “The JOSIE AWARDS” History

Excellence in the Arts Award for Best Performance of the Year by an Adult Female

Lisa Bondi, Little Women, Royal Star Theatre (2017)
Jennifer Cove, Grease, JC Players (2016)
Reagan Stone, South Pacific, Broadway Blockbusters (2016)
Dolores Voyer, Guys and Dolls, Maggies Little Theater (2016)
Monica Barczak, The Wizard of Oz, The Andrean Players (2015)
Alicia Brosky, Seussical, The JC Players (2015)
Monica Barczak, Nunsense, Maggie’s Little Theater (2014)
Rachael Connolly, Fiddler on the Roof, Broadway Blockbusters (2014)
Amanda Doria, Legally Blonde, FSF Community Theater Program (2013)
Amanda Doria, Ragtime, FSF Community Theatre Group (2012)
Monica Barczak, American Fantasy II, Broadway Blockbusters (2011)
Monica Barczak, Sweet Charity, FSF Community Theatre Group (2010)
Dena Cinque, Fame, Broadway Blockbusters (2009)
Monica Barczak, Once Upon a Mattress, Broadway Blockbusters (2008)

Excellence in the Arts Award for Best Performance of the Year by an Adult Male

Alan Perkins, 1776, The JC Players (2017)
Dan Stravino, South Pacific, Broadway Blockbusters (2016)
Jeff Tierney, Cabaret, Parkside Players (2016)
Frank Radice, Oklahoma, Maggies Little Theatre (2015)
Richard Masin, Peter Pan, The Andrean Players (2014)
Malcolm Spaulding, Les Miserables, Broadway Blockbusters (2013)
Richard Masin, Anthology, Broadway Blockbusters (2012
David Arzberger, Hairspray, Lehman College (2011)
Richard Masin, American Fantasy, Broadway Blockbusters (2010)
 Kevin Schwab, The Cocoanuts, The Parkside Players (2009)
Jimmy O’Neill, Once Upon a Mattress, Broadway Blockbusters (2008)

Excellence in the Arts Award for Best Performance of the Year by a Female up to the age of 19 years old

Alessandra Barlas, Guys and Dolls Jr, St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2017)
Jordana Keller, Little Women, Royal Star Theatre (2017)
Colette Alfonso, Anything Goes, St. Mary’s HS Manhasset (2016)

Ariana Barlas, The Little Mermaid Jr, St. Mary’s ES Manhasset (2016)
Colette Alfonso, Peter Pan Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater (2015)
Julia Marshall, Seussical, The JC Players (2015)
Taylor Brooks, The Wizard of Oz, The Sacred Heart Academy (2014)
Shannon Connolly, Les Miserables, Broadway Blockbusters (2013)
Madeline O Reilly, Fiddler on the Roof Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2013)
Caroline Adrien, Anthology, Broadway Blockbusters (2012)
Mary Heaney, Once Upon A Mattress Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2011)
Morgan Reilly, Once Upon A Mattress Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2011)
Taylor Brooks, Aladdin Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2010)
Catherine Braxton, Fame, Broadway Blockbusters (2009)
Mary Insinga, Fiddler on the Roof, Herricks Community Players (2008)

Excellence in the Arts Award for Best Performance of the Year by a Male up to the age of 19 years old

Rosario Amico, It’s a Musical, Broadway Blockbusters (2017)
Charlie Strecker, The Living Stations of the Cross, St Mary’s HS Manhasset Theater Program (2017)
Paul Inglese, Anything Goes, St. Mary’s HS Manhasset (2016)

J.K. Larkin, Peter Pan, The Mary Louis Academy (2015)
J K Larkin, Shrek, Holy Child Jesus Teen Drama Program (2014)
Paul Inglese, Fiddler on the Roof Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2013)
TJ Li, Oklahoma Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2012)
J K Larkin, Ragtime, FSF Community Theatre Group (2012)
Robert Borek Once Upon A Mattress Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2011)
Patrick Sheehan, Once Upon A Mattress Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2011)
Vincent Caliendo, Aladdin Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2010)
Stephen Louis-Hernandez, Fame, Broadway Blockbusters (2009)
Joseph Gualtiere, Once Upon a Mattress, Broadway Blockbusters (2008)
Matthew Evans, Everybody Loves Disney, St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2008)

Excellence In The Arts Award For Best Performance of the Year by a child up to the age of 12 years old

Audrey Butler, Seussical, Gingerbread Players (2017)

Excellence in the Arts Award For Choreographer of the Year

Amanda Montoni, She Loves Me, Parkside Players (2017)
Amanda Montoni, Cabaret, Parkside Players (2016)
David Arzberger, Urinetown, The Parkside Players (2015)
Rich Masin, Steppin out on Broadway, St. Mary’s HS Manhasset Theater Program (2015)
Kevin Wallace, Fiddler on the Roof, Broadway Blockbusters (2014)
Kevin Wallace, Grease, St Mary’s HS Manhasset Theater Program (2014)
David Arzberger, Legally Blonde, FSF Community Theatre Group (2013)
Dan Stravino, Fiddler on the Roof Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2013)
Kevin Wallace, Les Miserables, Broadway Blockbusters (2013)
Lindsay Levy, Anything Goes, Maggie’s Little Theater (2012)
 Dan Stravino, Once Upon a Mattress Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2011)
Kevin Wallace, American Fantasy, Broadway Blockbusters (2010)
Tiana Checchia, Fame, Broadway Blockbusters (2009)

Excellence in the Arts Award For Musical Director of the Year

Paul Johnson, Spamalot, Royal Star Theater (2016)
Pat White, Anything Goes, St. Mary’s Hs Manhasset (2016)
Frank Auriemma, Seussical, The JC Players (2015)
Pat White, The Wizard of Oz, The Andrean Players (2015)
Pat White, Grease, St. Mary’s HS Manhasset Theater Program (2014)
Pat White and Ray Naccari, Fiddler on the Roof, Broadway Blockbusters (2014)
Pat White and Ray Naccari, Les Miserables, Broadway Blockbusters (2013)
Pat White and Ray Naccari, Anthology, Broadway Blockbusters (2012)
Pat White, American Fantasy II, Broadway Blockbusters (2011)
Pat White, American Fantasy, Broadway Blockbusters (2010)
Pat White, Fame, Broadway Blockbusters (2009)

Excellence in the Arts Award For Director of the Year

Barbara Auriemma, 1776, JC Players (2017)
Erik Neilssen, Little Women, Royal Star Theater (2017)
Barbara Auriemma, Grease, JC Players (2016)

Erik Neilssen, Lend Me a Tenor, Maggies Little Theater (2016)
Barbara Auriemma, Seussical, The JC Players (2015)
Bill Logan, Urinetown, The Parkside Players (2015)
Erik Neilsson, Nunsense, Maggie’s Little Theater (2014)
Mary Ellen Pierce, Legally Blonde, FSF Community Theatre Group (2013)
Mary Ellen Pierce, Ragtime, FSF Community Theatre Group (2012)
Lance Hewett, Romeo and Juliet, Isle of Shoals (2011)
Kevin Schwab, Into the Woods, The Parkside Players (2011)
Lance Hewett, Lighthouse, Isle of Shoals (2010)
John Hayes, Lost in Yonkers, Herricks Community Players (2009)

Excellence in the Arts Award For Production of the Year

It’s a Musical, Broadway Blockbusters (2017)
Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Maggie’s Little Theater (2017)
1776, JC Players (2017)
Anything Goes, St. Mary’s Hs Manhasset (2016)

Guys and Dolls, Maggies Little Theater (2016)
Seussical, The JC Players (2015)
The Wizard of Oz, The Andrean Players (2015)
Fiddler on the Roof, Broadway Blockbusters (2014)
Les Miserables, Broadway Blockbusters (2013)
Ragtime, Free Synagogue of Flushing (2012)
Once Upon a Mattress Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2011)
Noel a Night of Everlasting Love, SuperNova Productions (2010)
Seussical Jr., St Mary’s ES Manhasset Theater Program (2009)
Once Upon a Mattress, Broadway Blockbusters (2008)